Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Lined Quail-dove (Zentrygon linearis)


Taxonomy

French: Colombe bridée German: Streifentaube Spanish: Paloma perdiz embridada
Other common names: White-faced Quail-dove
Taxonomy:

Columbi-Gallina linearis

Prévost

, 1843,

Bogotá, Colombia

.

Sometimes considered conspecific with Z. albifacies and Z. chiriquensis. Birds from NE Venezuela, Trinidad and Tobago have sometimes been placed in race trinitatis, with those of Paria Peninsula occasionally further separated as race pariae (virtually identical to trinitatis#R); those of Santa Marta Mts in race infusca. Monotypic.

Distribution:

C & NE Colombia (Cauca Valley, Santa Marta, Santa Elena, C & E Andes) to W & N Venezuela (Mérida, Cerro de Ávila, Cumbre de Valencia, Paria Peninsula), and Trinidad and Tobago.

Descriptive notes

27–29 cm; 230–284 g. Forehead pinkish buff becoming purplish brown on crown; band of pale grey extends from behind eye down onto nape; face buffy white to very... read more

Voice

Song is a single monotonous low-pitched note 'whoOOo', with highest amplitude in the middle. Length... read more

Habitat

Tropical lowland and montane evergreen forests to 2500 m.

Food and feeding

Feeds on seeds. Singly or in pairs on the ground in forest.

Breeding

In Colombia, 7 breeding condition birds taken in Apr–Oct; on Trinidad, nest with eggs in Feb. Nest was deep cup of small twigs lined... read more

Movements

Unknown.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Poorly known, but apparently remains fairly common in parts of Colombia, e.g. on N slope of the Santa Marta Mts. Threatened by deforestation in some... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Lined Quail-dove (Zentrygon linearis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54250 on 16 November 2018).