Family Buttonquails (Turnicidae)

Least Concern

Little Buttonquail (Turnix velox)


Taxonomy

French: Petit Turnix German: Zwerglaufhühnchen Spanish: Torillo veloz
Other common names: Australian Little Buttonquail
Taxonomy:

Hemipodius velox

Gould

, 1841,

Yarrundi, New South Wales, Australia

.

Proposed races picturatus and vinotinctus (NW Australia) and leucogaster (C Australia) no longer recognized, as all based on individual variation. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Continental Australia, mainly inland, and absent from NE Western Australia (Kimberleys), N Northern Territory (Arnhem Land) and N Queensland (Cape York Peninsula).

Descriptive notes

12–16 cm; male 28–44 g, ­female 39–64 g; female larger. Occurs sympatrically with several other Turnix, including T. pyrrhothorax... read more

Voice

Advertising call is a loud, low-pitched booming, rendered “oo-ah” or “coo-oo... read more

Habitat

Dry Danthonia and Stipa (Poaceae) grassland, grassy Acacia (Fabaceae)... read more

Food and feeding

Mostly grass seeds, including grain (Triticum, Triodia, Danthonia, Chloris, Eragrostis, ... read more

Breeding

Poorly known. Sept–Mar in S & E, Mar–Dec in wet years (usually Aug–Nov) in W and Jan–May in Northern Territory... read more

Movements

Poorly known. Resident, migratory and dispersive populations apparently exist; erratic or irruptive... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Generally uncommon to common with densities of 0·01–0·41 birds/ha recorded, but may be locally abundant during... read more

Recommended citation

Debus, S. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Little Buttonquail (Turnix velox). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53548 on 18 November 2019).