Family Sunbirds (Nectariniidae)

Least Concern

Little Green Sunbird (Anthreptes seimundi)


Taxonomy

French: Souimanga de Seimund German: Stutzschwanz-Nektarvogel Spanish: Suimanga de Seimund
Other common names: Seimund's Sunbird
Taxonomy:

Cinnyris seimundi

Ogilvie-Grant

, 1908,

Banterbari, Bioko

.

See A. gabonicus. Present species sometimes placed in genus Nectarinia or in Paradeleornis. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • A. s. kruensis (Bannerman, 1911) – W Guinea and Sierra Leone E to Togo.
  • A. s. minor Bates, 1926 – S Benin, S Nigeria, Cameroon, Central African Republic E to DRCongo, S South Sudan, W & S Uganda, S to NW & NE Angola.
  • A. s. seimundi (Ogilvie-Grant, 1908) – Bioko.
  • Descriptive notes

    9·5 cm; male 6·3–11 g, female 5–6·5 g. A very small, green sunbird with short, minimally decurved, fairly thick bill and pale area around eye; lacks gloss and... read more

    Voice

    Squeaky “twip twip twip” rapidly repeated up to eight times (race kruensis); “pse-ee” or “... read more

    Habitat

    Most forest habitats, forest edge, forest-grassland mosaic, undergrowth in clearings and coffee... read more

    Food and feeding

    Takes nectar, small fruits of Ochthocosmus africanus and Urera hypsilodendron, seeds of figs (Ficus); also... read more

    Breeding

    Egg-laying in Feb in Sierra Leone, Jul in Liberia, Apr–May, Jul, Nov and Dec in Cameroon, Nov in Gabon, Oct in PRCongo, Feb and Sept... read more

    Movements

    No data.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Not uncommon in Cameroon, N Angola and Uganda, and abundant in Sudan (at Talanga forest); uncommon elsewhere, and rare in Guinea and DRCongo. Occurs... read more

    Recommended citation

    Cheke, R. & Mann, C. (2019). Little Green Sunbird (Anthreptes seimundi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59982 on 19 September 2019).