Family Old World Flycatchers and Chats (Muscicapidae)

Least Concern

Little Grey Flycatcher (Muscicapa epulata)


Taxonomy

French: Gobemouche cendré German: Fanteschnäpper Spanish: Papamoscas saciado
Other common names: Little Flycatcher
Taxonomy:

Butalis epulatus

Cassin

, 1855,

Mondah River, Gabon

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

E Sierra Leone, SE Guinea, N Liberia (Mt Nimba), S Ivory Coast, S Ghana, S Cameroon, SW Central African Republic, Equatorial Guinea, NE Gabon, NW & S Congo (Mayombe) and W & NE DRCongo (Luki Forest; Uele and Ituri). Records from C Nigeria (Nindam Forest) doubtful#R.

Descriptive notes

9·5 cm; 8·8–10·7 g. A tiny flycatcher with grey plumage. Has crown, ear-coverts, neck side and upperparts plain mouse-grey, indistinctly streaked... read more

Voice

Song a rapid medley of thin, high-pitched notes, some buzzy, interspersed with rattling calls.... read more

Habitat

Lowland forest, mainly secondary growth, but in Liberia (Mt Nimba) also small relict stands of... read more

Food and feeding

Small insects up to 16 mm in size (mostly 5–12 mm), including beetles (Coleoptera), grasshoppers (Orthoptera) moths (Lepidoptera),... read more

Breeding

Laying in Mar–Apr and Jul in Cameroon and Jan–Feb and Oct in Gabon; in breeding condition in Jan in Liberia. Monogamous;... read more

Movements

None recorded.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Scarce or uncommon to frequent. Recorded density in NE Gabon 4–6 pairs/km². As this species occupies degraded and... read more

Recommended citation

Taylor, B. (2019). Little Grey Flycatcher (Muscicapa epulata). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59037 on 18 September 2019).