Family Kingfishers (Alcedinidae)

Data Deficient

Little Paradise-kingfisher (Tanysiptera hydrocharis)


Taxonomy

French: Martin-chasseur menu German: Feenliest Spanish: Alción colilargo de las Aru
Other common names: Aru Paradise-kingfisher
Taxonomy:

Tanysiptera hydrocharis

G. R. Gray

, 1858,

Aru Islands

.

Believed closely related to T. galatea, from which thought probably to have differentiated in Aru Is, later invading mainland New Guinea, where now sympatric with that species without hybridizing. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Aru Is, and lowland S New Guinea in Trans-Fly region (Merauke R N to Fly R and E to Oriomo R).

Descriptive notes

30 cm, including tail-streamers. Both sexes dark blue crown and upperparts, white rump and underparts; tail dark blue, central rectrices 11 cm longer than rest and with white... read more

Voice

Insufficient information; probably similar to that of T. galatea.

Habitat

Dense lowland rainforest, including drier habitats than those used by T. galatea.

Food and feeding

Insects and insect larvae, taken from foliage and on the ground.

Breeding

Laying in Aru Is in Apr, recently fledged bird in May. Reported to nest in arboreal termitaria. No other information.

Movements

Presumably sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Data Deficient. Restricted-range species: present in Trans-Fly EBA. In mainland New Guinea it is generally considered rare, but... read more

Recommended citation

Woodall, P.F. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Little Paradise-kingfisher (Tanysiptera hydrocharis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55731 on 21 November 2018).