French: Gobemouche pie German: Elsterschnäpper Spanish: Papamoscas pío
Gunong Ulu Batang Padang, 4200 feet [c. 1280 m], Perak, Malay Peninsula
Subspecies and Distribution
F. w. collini
(Rothschild, 1925) – C Himalayas from N India (Himachal Pradesh) E to C Nepal; non-breeding in foothills and NE India.
F. w. australorientis
(Ripley, 1952) – E Himalayas (E from C Nepal) E to Sikkim and NE India (Arunachal Pradesh, Assam S to Meghalaya), SC China (SE Xizang, N & S Yunnan, S Guizhou, Guangxi), Myanmar (except C), N & SC Thailand, N & C Laos and NW Vietnam; non-breeding also Bangladesh and C Myanmar.
F. w. langbianis
(Kloss, 1927) – S Laos (Bolovens Plateau) and SC Vietnam (Langbian).
F. w. westermanni
(Sharpe, 1888) – Malay Peninsula, N Sumatra, Borneo, S Philippines (Mindanao), Sulawesi (except SW), Sula Is (Taliabu) and Moluccas (Bacan, Seram); probably this race recently discovered on Buru#R.
F. w. rabori
(Ripley, 1952) – N & C Philippines (Luzon, Mindoro, Panay, Negros).
F. w. palawanensis
(Ripley & Rabor, 1962) – S Palawan (Mt Victoria, Mt Mantalingajan), in W Philippines.
F. w. hasselti
(Finsch, 1898) – S Sumatra, Java, Bali, SW Sulawesi and W & C Lesser Sundas (Lombok, Sumbawa, Flores, Alor).
F. w. mayri
(Ripley, 1952) – Wetar and Timor, in E Lesser Sundas.
10–11 cm; 7–8 g. Small, large-headed flycatcher, male distinctively black and white, female mainly grey-brown. Male has long white supercilium from over lores,... read more
Song in Himalayas a series of thin, high-pitched notes, “pi-pi-pi-pi-pi-pi-churrr-r-r-r-r-r”; in... read more
Breeds in broadleaf deciduous and evergreen forests, in Himalayas between 1200 m and 3000 m,... read more
Food and feeding
Details of diet not well known; includes small invertebrates and larvae, principally flies (Diptera), beetles and weevils (Coleoptera),... read more
Season mid-Mar to Aug; young being fed in Aug in Borneo. Nest built by both sexes, a cup of moss, plant fibres, rootlets, dry sedges,... read more
Resident and short-range altitudinal migrant. Himalayan breeders spend non-breeding season in... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Uncommon in Nepal, locally common in India and Bhutan, and scarce in Bangladesh. In Thailand, common in N & NW, locally common in S and scarce or... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!