French: Petit Arachnothère German: Weißkehl-Spinnenjäger Spanish: Arañero chico
Tippera district, Bangladesh
Subspecies and Distribution
A. l. longirostra
(Latham, 1790) – SW, CE & NE India (Western Ghats from Goa region S to W Tamil Nadu and Kerala; E Odisha and N Eastern Ghats; Darjeeling; Arunachal Pradesh S to Meghalaya and Manipur), E Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh, Myanmar E to S China (W Yunnan) and W Thailand (S to Isthmus of Kra).
A. l. sordida
La Touche, 1921 – extreme S China (S & SE Yunnan, extreme NW Guangxi), NE Thailand and N Indochina.
A. l. pallida
Delacour, 1932 – SE Thailand and C & S Indochina.
A. l. cinereicollis
(Vieillot, 1819) – Malay Peninsula (S of Isthmus of Kra) S to Sumatra and satellite islands (except Banyak Is and Nias I).
A. l. zarhina
Oberholser, 1912 – Banyak Is, off W Sumatra.
A. l. niasensis
van Oort, 1910 – Nias I, off W Sumatra.
A. l. rothschildi
van Oort, 1910 – N Natuna Is.
A. l. atita
Oberholser, 1932 – S Natuna Is.
A. l. buettikoferi
van Oort, 1910 – Borneo.
A. l. prillwitzi
E. J. O. Hartert, 1901 – Java (including Madura I) and Bali.
13·3–16 cm; male 10·3–16·1 g, female 8·8–13·7 g (race buettikoferi), male 12·5–15·8 g, female 9·3–14 g (cinereicollis). Male nominate race has very long,... read more
Much geographical variation. Songs include “which-which”, twice per second for c. 2 minutes,... read more
Understorey of various types of forest, including mangroves, regenerating secondary forest,... read more
Food and feeding
Nectar, insects, and spiders (Araneae). Known foodplants include Canna sp., Erythrina, mistletoes (Loranthaceae), ... read more
Laying in India in Dec–Aug (chiefly Jan–May) in SW and Jan–Nov (chiefly May–Aug) in Assam; probably Mar–Sept in Nepal, Jan in Thailand, egg... read more
Altitudinal movements recorded on Mt Mulu, in NW Borneo (Sarawak); movements of up to 6 km recorded... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Locally common in India in Western Ghats and NE; very scarce and local in SE Nepal, where recorded also in C; uncommon in Bhutan;... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!