Family Tyrant-flycatchers (Tyrannidae)

Vulnerable

Little Vermilion Flycatcher (Pyrocephalus nanus)


Taxonomy

French: Moucherolle des Galapagos German: Galápagos-Rubintyrann Spanish: Mosquero de Galápagos
Other common names: Galapagos Vermilion Flycatcher
Taxonomy:

Pyrocephalus nanus

Gould

, 1838,

#R, Santiago Island (James), Galapagos

.

Usually considered conspecific with P. rubinus and †P. dubius (which see). Differs from former in its smaller size (effect size vs Ecuadorian birds, all male, −6.86; score 3); paler red underparts in male (1); greatly reduced (sparse and narrow or absent) vs dense broad breast streaking in female (2); breast to belly buffy yellow vs whitish with pink towards vent in female (2); split supported by recent DNA study#R. Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

Galapagos Archipelago (except San Cristóbal and some of the small islands).

Descriptive notes

13–14 cm. Very small, with smaller bill, very dark back, perhaps duller rosy-red underparts than P. rubinus; female is very different from latter, having white tail... read more

Voice

The song and display flights of males observed on Santa Cruz are reported to be distinct from those... read more

Habitat

Occupies similar habitats to those used by P. rubinus, but is mostly confined to more... read more

Food and feeding

Seems to be exclusively insectivorous. Chases insects by aerial sallies and by foraging on ground.

Breeding

Season Dec–May (the warm/wet season), nesting in trees and bushes, using mosses and lichen for materials, and laying three eggs, but no... read more

Movements

Resident, although single records from Wolf (in 1906) and Española (Dec 1970) might suggest... read more

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. An analysis of the species’ population is currently ongoing, but it has been suggested to number fewer than 10,000 individuals. Formerly quite common, now... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Little Vermilion Flycatcher (Pyrocephalus nanus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/1343717 on 9 December 2018).