Family Bush-warblers (Scotocercidae)

Least Concern

Little Yellow Flycatcher (Erythrocercus holochlorus)


Taxonomy

French: Érythrocerque jaune German: Goldrücken-Spreizschwanz Spanish: Monarca amarillo
Other common names: Yellow Flycatcher, Little Yellow Flycatcher-warbler
Taxonomy:

Erythrocercus holochlorus

Erlanger

, 1901,

Salole, Jubba River, Somalia

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

S Somalia (S along R Jubba), coastal Kenya (inland to R Tana) and NE Tanzania.

Descriptive notes

9 cm; 5–7 g. A small, active warbler-like flycatcher with olive-yellow upperparts and bright yellow underparts, and conspicuous dark eye in centre of plain face. Has... read more

Voice

Song a rather hurried and high-pitched series of twittering or warbling notes,“wee-see-seeu si-seeu... read more

Habitat

Primary and secondary coastal forests, including riverine forest and moist thickets; from sea-level... read more

Food and feeding

Food not well known; presumably small invertebrates, including small spiders (Araneae) and caterpillars and their larvae. Usually in pairs... read more

Breeding

Season Nov–Dec in Kenya and Dec–Feb in Tanzania. Two nests found, an untidy hanging ball with side entrance, made of leaves (... read more

Movements

Resident; recorded once in Rondo Forest, in S Tanzania.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Common. In Arabuko-Sokoke forest, in coastal Kenya, this species occurs in all four habitat types.

Recommended citation

Clement, P. (2019). Little Yellow Flycatcher (Erythrocercus holochlorus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59276 on 15 February 2019).