Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Extinct

Liverpool Pigeon (Caloenas maculata)


Taxonomy

French: Nicobar ponctué German: Liverpooltaube Spanish: Paloma de Liverpool
Other common names: Spotted Green Pigeon
Taxonomy:

Columba maculata

J. F. Gmelin

, 1789,

no locality

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Thought to have come from Tahiti (French Polynesia). Known from single surviving specimen (preserved in World Museum, Liverpool) and a lost one, collected between 1783 and 1823; providence of specimens unknown, but, given the main area of activity of its collectors, this is most likely to have been a Pacific species.

May have been a bird described by Tahiti islanders in 1928, although probably almost extinct before epoch of European exploration of the zone. Causes of extinction unknown.

Descriptive notes

[Content coming soon]

Recommended citation

(2018). Liverpool Pigeon (Caloenas maculata). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/1414075 on 11 December 2018).