Family Bush-warblers (Scotocercidae)

Least Concern

Livingstone's Flycatcher (Erythrocercus livingstonei)


Taxonomy

French: Érythrocerque de Livingstone German: Gelbbauch-Spreizschwanz Spanish: Monarca de Livingstone
Other common names: Livingstone's Flycatcher-warbler
Taxonomy:

Erythrocercus Livingstonei

G. R. Gray

, 1870,

Zumbo, Zambia–Mozambique border

.

Race thomsoni intergrades with francisi in Lisungwe Valley (S Malawi). Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • E. l. thomsoni Shelley, 1882 – S Tanzania S to S Malawi and N Mozambique (S to R Lurio).
  • E. l. livingstonei G. R. Gray, 1870 – S Zambia, Zambezi Valley, N Zimbabwe and NW Mozambique.
  • E. l. francisi W. L. Sclater, 1898 – S Malawi S to NE Zimbabwe (R Mazowe and R Ruenya) and S Mozambique.
  • Descriptive notes

    10–12 cm. Small and elegant flycatcher with distinctive rufous tail having variable subterminal black. Nominate race has forehead to hindneck, lores and ear-coverts... read more

    Habitat

    Gallery forest, including both primary forest and degraded forest, damp areas within forest and... read more

    Food and feeding

    Diet largely unknown; presumably small invertebrates. Usually in pairs or small family groups, and in non-breeding season may join mixed-... read more

    Breeding

    Season Dec–Jan in Zambia, Dec–Mar in Malawi, and Feb–Mar in Mozambique. Nest ball-shaped, with side entrance, made of... read more

    Movements

    Mainly resident; post-breeding disperal and wandering within range in non-breeding season.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Uncommon or locally common. Present in several protected areas, e.g. Liwonde National Park (Malawi).

    Recommended citation

    Clement, P. (2019). Livingstone's Flycatcher (Erythrocercus livingstonei). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59278 on 17 February 2019).