Family Honeyeaters (Meliphagidae)

Vulnerable

Long-bearded Honeyeater (Melidectes princeps)


Taxonomy

French: Méliphage à barbe longue German: Langbart-Honigfresser Spanish: Mielero barbilargo
Other common names: Long-bearded Melidectes
Taxonomy:

Melidectes princeps

Mayr and Gilliard

, 1951,

Mount Wilhelm, Bismarck Range, east New Guinea

.

See M. fuscus. Monotypic.

Distribution:

EC New Guinea in Mt Kaijende Highlands (perhaps extending W to Strickland R gorge#R), Mt Giluwe, Mt Hagen, Kubor Range (including Mt Kubor, Mt Kinkain and Mt Orata, and Minj–Nona Divide), Bismarck Range (Mt Wilhelm), Mt Michael and Kratke Ranges.

Descriptive notes

26·5–28·8 cm; one female 42 g. Head, neck and upperparts are black-brown, slightly darker on top and side of head, slightly warmer dark olive-brown on... read more

Voice

No information.  

Habitat

High mountain moss forest and woodland, and clumps of shrubs and scrubby forest thickets in alpine... read more

Food and feeding

No information.  

Breeding

Nestling found in late Jul (Mt Hagen) and dependent fledgling mid-Jun (Mt Wilhelm). No other information.  

Movements

No indication of any movements; presumed sedentary.  

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Restrictedrange species: present in Central Papuan Mountains EBA. Very poorly known, and no estimates of global population or trends. Generally described as... read more

Recommended citation

Higgins, P., Christidis, L. & Ford, H. (2019). Long-bearded Honeyeater (Melidectes princeps). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60309 on 15 December 2019).