Family Cockatoos (Cacatuidae)

Endangered

Long-billed Black-cockatoo (Zanda baudinii)


Taxonomy

French: Cacatoès de Baudin German: Langschnabel-Rußkakadu Spanish: Cacatúa fúnebre piquilarga
Other common names: Baudin's Black-cockatoo
Taxonomy:

Calyptorhynchus Baudinii

Lear

, 1832,

Albany, south-west Australia

.

Closely related to Z. funerea and Z. latirostris. Long considered conspecific with latter, but currently treated as separate species because ecology quite different, and bill significantly longer; difficulty in field identification, compounded by long history of conspecific treatment, has led to uncertainty regarding limits of range in area of overlap, and to publication of some inaccurate maps. Present species has also, on occasion, been lumped in Z. funerea. Confusion over bill size of specimen used in original description led to proposal of race tenuirostris, but this name shown to be synonymous with baudinii#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Forested extreme SW Western Australia in region bounded by Perth, Albany and Margaret R; breeds in S of this range.

Descriptive notes

55–60 cm; 540–790 g; culmen 53 mm. Body plumage dull black with buff margins to the feathers; greyish white patch on ear-coverts; tail shows broad subterminal... read more

Voice

Commonest call, typically given in flight, is a rather high-pitched overslurred squealing “kweEE-ah... read more

Habitat

Breeds in forests of jarrah (Eucalyptus marginata) and karri (E. diversicolor),... read more

Food and feeding

Long upper mandible enables extraction of large seeds from the large fruit of marri (Eucalyptus calophylla); fruit is held in the... read more

Breeding

Monogamous, probably mates for life; the pair stay together all year round except when the female is incubating and brooding; both adults... read more

Movements

After breeding, family groups tend to coalesce and form larger flocks that may forage nomadically N... read more

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. CITES II. Previously considered Vulnerable. Currently still numerous, but concern expressed over continued frequent burning of forests and clear-felling (see... read more

Recommended citation

Rowley, I. & Boesman, P. (2019). Long-billed Black-cockatoo (Zanda baudinii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54412 on 23 February 2019).