Family Cockatoos (Cacatuidae)

Least Concern

Long-billed Corella (Cacatua tenuirostris)


Taxonomy

French: Cacatoès nasique German: Nasenkakadu Spanish: Cacatúa picofina
Other common names: Slender-billed Corella
Taxonomy:

Psittacus tenuirostris

Kuhl

, 1820,

New South Wales, Australia

.

Formerly considered conspecific with C. pastinator, incorporating C. sanguinea; on current evidence, the three forms probably best considered to constitute three separate species. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Riverina of SC New South Wales S to S Victoria and SE South Australia.

Descriptive notes

37–40 cm; 500–600 g. Mostly white, with small 33–34 mm crest; lores and forehead orange-scarlet, with scarlet band across throat; underwing and undertail... read more

Voice

Flight call is a nasal bisyllabic or trisyllabic “ke-wheh” or “ke-re-weh”, the latter typically... read more

Habitat

Grassy eucalypt woodland (Eucalyptus camaldulensis, E. fasciculosa, E. ovata... read more

Food and feeding

Uses specialized bill to dig up underground storage organs of a variety of native plants, many of which have now become rare; corellas now... read more

Breeding

Laying Jul–Oct. Nest is decaying wood at bottom of tree hollow up to 25 m above ground. Several pairs may nest in one tree, in... read more

Movements

Resighting of individually wing-tagged birds showed that species does not travel long distances; 85... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. CITES II. Currently secure; species continues to expand its distribution, and is even afforded pest status in some areas. Future concern over... read more

Recommended citation

Rowley, I., Bonan, A. & Boesman, P. (2018). Long-billed Corella (Cacatua tenuirostris). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54415 on 11 December 2018).