Family Cisticolas and allies (Cisticolidae)

Critically Endangered

Long-billed Forest-warbler (Artisornis moreaui)


Taxonomy

French: Apalis à long bec German: Usambarafeinsänger Spanish: Sastrecillo de Moreau
Other common names: Moreau’s Forest-warbler, Long-billed Tailorbird
Taxonomy:

Apalis moreaui

W. L. Sclater

, 1931,

Amani, Usambara Mountains, north-east Tanzania

.

Hitherto considered conspecific with A. sousae (which see). Monotypic.

Distribution:

E Usambara Mts, in NE Tanzania.

Descriptive notes

11–12 cm; 8·3–10 g. An inconspicuous long-billed, long-tailed dark grey-brown warbler; very long and slender bill relatively wide at base. Adult has forecrown and area around... read more

Voice

Song a rhythmic, almost mechanical, repeated “tcheu-tcheu-tcheu-tcheu-tcheu-tcheu-tcheu... read more

Habitat

Evergreen forest. Occurs at 800–1000 m in dense undergrowth, especially with tangles of vines and... read more

Food and feeding

Diet mainly insects. Sometimes accompanies mixed-species flocks. Forages by searching foliage, mainly in low and middle strata, but recent... read more

Breeding

Little known. Family party with two recently fledged young in mid-Oct suggests laying in early Sept. Nest not reliably described; one... read more

Movements

Presumably resident.

Status and conservation

CRITICALLY ENDANGERED. Restricted-range species: present in Tanzania-Malawi Mountains EBA. Occurs only in E Usambaras (Amani and Nilo Forests), in Tanzania: population... read more

Recommended citation

Madge, S., Sharpe, C.J. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Long-billed Forest-warbler (Artisornis moreaui). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58695 on 20 August 2019).