French: Microbate à long bec German: Schwarzschwanz-Degenschnäbler Spanish: Soterillo picudo
vicinity of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Subspecies and Distribution
R. m. rufiventris
(Bonaparte, 1838) – Long-billed Gnatwren – lowlands of S Mexico (SC Veracruz, N Oaxaca, N & S Chiapas), N & S Guatemala, Belize, N Honduras and El Salvador S to C Panama, and intermittently to SW Ecuador.
R. m. ardeleo
Van Tyne & Trautman, 1941 – SE Mexico (Yucatán Peninsula S to SW Campeche and Quintana Roo).
R. m. panamensis
A. R. Phillips, 1991 – C & E Panama (including Azuero Peninsula); possibly extending N to Costa Rica.
R. m. griseodorsalis
Chapman, 1912 – W Colombia (W Caldas S to SC Valle del Cauca).
R. m. sanctaemarthae
P. L. Sclater, 1862 – Caribbean coast of N Colombia and NW Venezuela.
R. m. pallidus
Todd, 1913 – N Colombia (Zulia Valley) and N Venezuela (Falcón E to Miranda).
R. m. trinitatis
Lesson, 1839 – W & NE Venezuela (W Apure E to Sucre), E Colombia (W Meta, W Putumayo) and NW Brazil (R Amajaú); Trinidad.
R. m. albiventris
P. L. Sclater, 1883 – E Venezuela (E Bolívar) E to Suriname and French Guiana, S to NC Brazil (C Pará).
R. m. duidae
J. T. Zimmer, 1937 – S Venezuela, E Colombia and E Ecuador.
R. m. badius
J. T. Zimmer, 1937 – SE Ecuador and E Peru (C Amazonas).
R. m. amazonum
Hellmayr, 1907 – E Peru (E bank of upper R Ucayali) to NC Brazil (W Pará).
R. m. austerus
J. T. Zimmer, 1937 – N coastal Brazil (E Pará, N Maranhão).
R. m. melanurus
Vieillot, 1819 – Trilling Gnatwren – coastal E Brazil from Paraíba S to Santa Catarina.
R. m. obscurus
J. T. Zimmer, 1931 – E Peru from W bank of upper R Ucayali (Santa Rosa) S to E Junín.
R. m. sticturus
Hellmayr, 1902 – Chattering Gnatwren – WC Brazil (NW Mato Grosso).
12–13 cm; 8–11 g. Slender bill disproportionately long (21–25 mm), and tail usually held cocked or swinging about as if on loose hinge. Nominate race has... read more
Loudsong a long (c. 2 seconds) musical trill, mainly on one pitch, but also rising, or falling, or... read more
Dense undergrowth of terra firme forest, close to forest openings, brush, viny tangles,... read more
Food and feeding
Feeds on small arthropods, including moths (Lepidoptera), other insects and minute spiders (Araneae). Very active forager, moving quickly... read more
Nests recorded in Apr in Costa Rica, May in Honduras, Jul in Panama, Jun in Venezuela, Apr and Jun in Trinidad (breeding earlier in high... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Common to fairly common in Colombia, Venezuela and Ecuador; common in Caribbean lowlands of Guatemala but uncommon on Pacific slope; uncommon in... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!