Family Grasshopper-warblers and Grassbirds (Locustellidae)

Near Threatened

Long-billed Grasshopper-warbler (Locustella major)


Taxonomy

French: Locustelle à long bec German: Kaschmirschwirl Spanish: Zarzalero piquilargo
Other common names: Long-billed Bush-warbler
Taxonomy:

Dumeticola major

W. E. Brooks

, 1871,

#R, Kashmir

.

Previously placed in Bradypterus. Suggested relationship with L. thoracica and L. davidi, based on presence of breast spotting, refuted by molecular data, which indicate present species is sister to L. naevia#R. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • L. m. major (W. E. Brooks, 1871) – NW Himalaya in N Pakistan (Khagan Valley and Gilgit) and NW India (NE Kashmir, Ladakh, Zaskar); winter range unknown, presumably at lower altitudes in NW India and N Pakistan#R.
  • L. m. innae (Portenko, 1955) – W China (Kunlun Shan and W Altun Shan, in W & S Xinjiang); winter range unknown, presumably at lower altitudes#R.
  • Descriptive notes

    14 cm; c. 13 g. A medium-sized bush-warbler with relatively long tail and long bill. Nominate race is olive-brown above, with whitish lores, usually clear whitish supercilium... read more

    Voice

    Song, from top of shrub or small tree, distinctive but extremely dull and monotonous, a peculiar... read more

    Habitat

    In breeding season, inhabits grassy slopes dotted with bushes amid weedy patches and rank grasses,... read more

    Food and feeding

    No information on food items, other than insects. Generally solitary. As most of its congeners, keeps well hidden, feeding on or near... read more

    Breeding

    Season mid-Jun to late Jul. Nest a deep cup of dry grasses, placed on or close to ground in dense grass or herbage and always extremely... read more

    Movements

    Probably an altitudinal migrant, but winter quarters unknown; said to move to lower elevations in... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near-threatened. Little information on current status, as its distribution is centred on politically sensitive areas; probably... read more

    Recommended citation

    Madge, S. (2019). Long-billed Grasshopper-warbler (Locustella major). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58763 on 25 April 2019).