Family Tetrakas (Bernieridae)

Least Concern

Long-billed Tetraka (Bernieria madagascariensis)


Taxonomy

French: Tétraka malgache German: Gmelinmadagaskarsänger Spanish: Tetraka piquilargo
Other common names: Common Tetraka, Long-billed Bernieria, Bernieria
Taxonomy:

[Muscicapa] madagascariensis

J. F. Gmelin

, 1789,

Madagascar

.

Infraspecific taxonomy complex, as molecular analysis has recovered three distinct parapatric, long-diverged clades, not in accordance with described racial variation#R. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • B. m. incelebris Bangs & J. L. Peters, 1926 – N & W Madagascar (Montagne d’Ambre and Sambirano S to Toliara), including Nosy Be.
  • B. m. madagascariensis#R (J. F. Gmelin, 1789) – E Madagascar (Andapa S to Tolagnaro), including Sainte Marie I.
  • Descriptive notes

    17·5–20 cm; male 22–39g, female 20·5–31·5 g. A medium-sized, slender species, notable for distinctive long and thin bill, upper... read more

    Voice

    Song, at all hours of day, usually from concealed perch at c. 10 m, an irregular series of... read more

    Habitat

    Primary evergreen forest in E, and dry deciduous forest in W; infrequently, adjacent secondary... read more

    Food and feeding

    Arthropods, including beetles (Coleoptera), cockroaches (Blattodea), ants (Hymenoptera), bugs (Hemiptera), orthopterans, lepidopterans,... read more

    Breeding

    Birds in breeding condition in Nov, dependent young in Dec and immatures in Sept, Nov–Jan and Mar; thought to breed Sept–Feb;... read more

    Movements

    No information; presumed sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Generally common, although rather less so in SW of range. Mean recorded densities of 1·7–2·3 birds/ha in Montagne... read more

    Recommended citation

    Fishpool, L. & Tobias, J. (2018). Long-billed Tetraka (Bernieria madagascariensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58051 on 12 December 2018).