Family White-eyes and Yuhinas (Zosteropidae)

Near Threatened

Long-billed White-eye (Rukia longirostra)


Taxonomy

French: Zostérops de Ponapé German: Langschnabel-Brillenvogel Spanish: Anteojitos piquilargo
Other common names: Long-billed Rukia
Taxonomy:

Cynnirorhyncha longirostra

Takatsukasa and Yamashina

, 1931,

Pohnpei Island

.

Behaviourally similar to Zosterops. Name R. sanfordi is a synonym. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Pohnpei, in EC Caroline Is.

Descriptive notes

13 cm; 17·9 g. Distinctive, with long, thin and curved bill like that of a honeyeater (Meliphagidae); the only white-eye with a bill longer than the tarsus. Plumage is... read more

Voice

Song a downslurred whistle followed by short warble and burry chatter, e.g. “peer-cheturdle-... read more

Habitat

Secondary forest and primary forest in hills and mountains, above 600 m.  

Food and feeding

No details of diet. In small flocks. Forages quietly in canopy, often with Zosterops cinereus. Feeds among flowers of gum tree.... read more

Breeding

Birds with enlarged gonads in Dec and Feb; one immature specimen in Apr. No other data.  

Movements

Not known.  

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near-threatened. Restrictedrange species: present in East Caroline Islands EBA. Widespread, but uncommon. Reported as very rare... read more

Recommended citation

van Balen, B. (2017). Long-billed White-eye (Rukia longirostra). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60237 on 16 December 2017).