Family Grasshopper-warblers and Grassbirds (Locustellidae)

Endangered

Long-legged Thicketbird (Megalurulus rufus)


Taxonomy

French: Mégalure des Fidji German: Langbein-Buschsänger Spanish: Yerbera de Fiyi
Other common names: Long-legged Warbler
Taxonomy:

Trichocichla rufa

Reichenow

, 1890,

Viti Levu, Fiji

.

Has been placed in monospecific Trichocichla, or sometimes with M. rubiginosus in Ortygocichla. Despite its rather long legs, however, it has many features typical of present genus. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • M. r. cluniei (Kinsky, 1975) – Vanua Levu (N Fiji).
  • M. r. rufus (Reichenow, 1890) – Viti Levu (SW Fiji).
  • Descriptive notes

    19 cm; c. 24 g. A large rusty-brown warbler, with long tail rounded at tip, rather long and strong legs, strong and relatively long bill. Has conspicuous whitish supercilium... read more

    Voice

    Song consists of variable short phrases of loud, clear, melodic notes, each phrase usually repeated... read more

    Habitat

    Dense thickets of undergrowth flanking mountain streams in mature and unlogged rainforest; between... read more

    Food and feeding

    No information. Assumed to feed on small invertebrates taken mainly on the ground under dense cover.

    Breeding

    The 12 pairs or singing birds recorded at Wabu Forest Reserve in Nov 2003 included two pairs each with a recently-fledged juvenile. No... read more

    Movements

    Presumed resident.

    Status and conservation

    ENDANGERED. Restricted-range species: present in Fiji EBA. Extremely skulking behaviour renders this one of the most difficult to see, and least known, of all thicketbirds.... read more

    Recommended citation

    Madge, S. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Long-legged Thicketbird (Megalurulus rufus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58721 on 24 May 2018).