Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Long-tailed Ground-dove (Uropelia campestris)


Taxonomy

French: Colombe à longue queue German: Campostäubchen Spanish: Columbina colilarga
Other common names: Mauve-spotted Dove
Taxonomy:

Columbina campestris

Spix

, 1825,

Brazil

.

Taxonomic affinities uncertain; wing markings recall Claravis, but, except for its long tail, it otherwise resembles Columbina in size and coloration, and is sometimes placed in latter genus. Race figginsi poorly differentiated; species sometimes treated as monotypic#R. Two subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • U. c. campestris (Spix, 1825) – E & C Brazil from SE Amapá and N Pará to Marajó I, and tableland from Maranhão and Piauí S to W Minas Gerais.
  • U. c. figginsi Oberholser, 1931 – WC Brazil (Mato Grosso, N Mato Grosso do Sul) and adjacent N & E Bolivia (Beni, Santa Cruz).
  • Descriptive notes

    15·7–17·7 cm. Forehead and forecrown bluish grey; upperparts brown, pinkish on hindneck; two small iridescent purple-black bands bordered with white on... read more

    Voice

    Gives series of rather high-pitched, disyllabic “wha-ooop...wha-ooop...wha-ooop...” notes at rate... read more

    Habitat

    Seasonally wet grassland, savanna and campos near water sources up to 1100 m; generally... read more

    Food and feeding

    Takes wide variety of seeds from the ground. In dry season, usually found in pairs or groups of 3–5 birds, feeding on roads or... read more

    Breeding

    No information available; copulation observed mid-Jun in S Pantanal (Brazil).

    Movements

    Virtually unknown, but species appears to be resident at least in some parts of range.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. In Brazilian Pantanal, usually not uncommon, but less common than Columbina squammata during dry season. In Poconé region of Mato... read more

    Recommended citation

    Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Long-tailed Ground-dove (Uropelia campestris). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54228 on 19 October 2018).