Family Hawks, Eagles (Accipitridae)

Least Concern

Long-tailed Honey-buzzard (Henicopernis longicauda)


Taxonomy

French: Bondrée à longue queue German: Langschwanzweih Spanish: Milano colilargo
Other common names: Long-tailed Buzzard
Taxonomy:

Falco longicauda

Lesson and Garnot

, 1828,

New Guinea

.

Part of monophyletic clade with Hamirostra and Lophoictinia#R. Closely related to H. infuscatus, and has been considered conspecific, but separated by plumage. Proposed race fraterculus (from Yapen I) barely distinct from longicauda; minimus (W Papuan Is and Aru Is) supposedly smaller, but size varies clinally with altitude in mainland New Guinea (birds smaller in coastal lowlands, larger in highlands). Treated as monotypic.

Distribution:

W Papuan Is, New Guinea (including islands in Geelvink Bay) and Aru Is.

Descriptive notes

50–61 cm; male 447–630 g, female 570–730 g; wingspan 105–140 cm. Superficially similar to Pernis, but bill, face and feet more like ... read more

Voice

Gives goshawk-like series of calls in display, but no other published information.

Habitat

Tropical rain forest, forest edge, and adjacent clearings, from sea-level to 3000 m (but mainly... read more

Food and feeding

Mostly insects, including wasps and their larvae (also ants, grasshoppers and others); also arboreal lizards, small birds and the contents... read more

Breeding

Breeding behaviour occurs from late wet season through dry season (austral autumn to spring); laying recorded May and Aug, active nest Apr... read more

Movements

Adults presumably mostly sedentary, as inferred from geographical variation. One photo-documented... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. Fairly common and widespread throughout New Guinea (the most commonly observed hawk soaring above montane forest), but... read more

Recommended citation

Debus, S., Kirwan, G.M. & Marks, J.S. (2019). Long-tailed Honey-buzzard (Henicopernis longicauda). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/52956 on 23 April 2019).