French: Pie-grièche schach German: Schachwürger Spanish: Alcaudón schach
“Canton area”, Guangdong, south-east China
Subspecies and Distribution
L. s. erythronotus
(Vigors, 1831) – Indian Long-tailed Shrike – SC Kazakhstan (breeding record in 2016 in NW#R), S Uzbekistan, E Turkmenistan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, NC & E Afghanistan and Pakistan (except SW) E to N & NC India; probably also NE Iran#R.
L. s. caniceps
Blyth, 1846 – NC & peninsular India and N Sri Lanka.
L. s. schach
Linnaeus, 1758 – Chinese Long-tailed Shrike – C, S & SE China (including Hainan), Taiwan and N Vietnam (Tonkin and Annam).
L. s. tricolor
Hodgson, 1837 – Himalayan Long-tailed Shrike – Nepal and E India E to Myanmar, S China (S Xizang, Yunnan), N Laos and N Thailand.
L. s. longicaudatus
Ogilvie-Grant, 1902 – C, SE & S Thailand and S Laos, possibly also S Myanmar (Tenasserim).
L. s. bentet
Horsfield, 1821 – Sunda Long-tailed Shrike – S Malay Peninsula, Sumatra, Java, SE Borneo, Bali and Lesser Sundas (E to Timor and Sermata#R).
L. s. nasutus
Scopoli, 1786 – Philippine Long-tailed Shrike – Philippines (except Palawan and Sulu Is) and NE Borneo.
L. s. suluensis
(Mearns, 1905) – Sulu Archipelago (Jolo), in S Philippines.
L. s. stresemanni
Mertens, 1923 – E New Guinea (Huon Peninsula and adjacent hinterland, S slopes of mountains in SE).
20–25 cm; 50–53 g (nominate), 33–42 g (erythronotus). Medium-sized shrike with long to very long, graduated tail. Nominate race has forehead and... read more
Calls harsh, squealing or yapping, described as “scha-scha-scha-schi, schi, schi” and... read more
Open country with scrub, light woodland and bushes, mainly in cultivated areas, also steppe and... read more
Food and feeding
Very opportunistic. Wide variety of insects, with preference mostly for larger species and groups, e.g. grasshoppers and crickets (... read more
Laying from end Mar to Jul, mainly from Apr/May, in N & C parts of range; in S laying recorded in Feb, Jun–Sept and Dec in Malay... read more
Resident, partially migratory and migratory; some altitudinal movement also occurs. Non-breeding... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Locally common to uncommon; rare in extreme NW of range, and possibly extinct in e.g. Tajikistan. Has large global range, with extent of occurrence... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!