Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Near Threatened

Lord Derby's Parakeet (Psittacula derbiana)


Taxonomy

French: Perruche de Derby German: Chinasittich Spanish: Cotorra de Derby
Other common names: Derbyan Parakeet
Taxonomy:

Palæornis Derbianus

Fraser

, 1852,

no locality, cagebird

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

S China (SE Tibet and NW & W Yunnan); occurrence recently confirmed in extreme NE India (NE Arunachal Pradesh)#R.

Descriptive notes

46–50 cm. Bill red above tipped yellow, black below; narrow black frontal band stretching back to eye set in light turquoise on forehead and around eye, shading to... read more

Voice

Flight call a somewhat plaintive short nasal note, “nyah”. When perched, repertoire becomes more... read more

Habitat

Coniferous and mixed Pinus- Quercus forests, Rhododendron alpine thickets and... read more

Food and feeding

Seeds of Pinus tabulaeformis, poplar catkins, barley and orchard fruit, notably peaches, and often destructive to ripening crops... read more

Breeding

Jun in SE Tibet. Nest in hole in tree, often Populus ciliata; reportedly also in “sand nests”, presumably in high... read more

Movements

Summer visitor to NE India, May–Sept, but apparently resident in SE Tibet, persisting as high... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. CITES II. Currently considered near-­threatened. Apparently fairly common within its relatively little visited range, recorded as usually... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Boesman, P. (2018). Lord Derby's Parakeet (Psittacula derbiana). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54574 on 19 June 2018).