Family Satinbirds (Cnemophilidae)

Least Concern

Loria's Satinbird (Cnemophilus loriae)


Taxonomy

French: Cnémophile de Loria German: Loriasamtvogel Spanish: Ave del paraíso de Loria
Other common names: Loria's Bird-of-paradise
Taxonomy:

Loria loriae

Salvadori

, 1894,

Moroka, Owen Stanley Range, New Guinea

.

Sometimes separated in monospecific Loria. Sympatric with C. sanguineus at c. 2600 m on Mt Hagen and 2200–2650 m in Ambua Range, but hybridization unrecorded. Geographical variation rather trivial; sometimes treated as monotypic. Three subspecies tentatively recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • C. l. inexpectatus (Junge, 1939) – W & C ranges (including Weyland, Nassau, Oranje, Hindenberg and Victor Emanuel Mts) of New Guinea.
  • C. l. amethystinus (Stresemann, 1934) – Schraderberg, Wahgi Divide, Bismarck Range, Kubor Range, Mt Hagen and Giluwe Range (also, presumably, Mt Bosavi) in E New Guinea.
  • C. l. loriae (Salvadori, 1894) – Herzog and Kuper Ranges (E of Watut/Tauri Gap) SE through Owen Stanley Range to Mt Dayman, in SE New Guinea.
  • Descriptive notes

    22 cm; male 75–101 g, ­female 60–96 g. Dark, with basal upper ridge of culmen sharply keeled, gape wide, and tail graduated. Male nominate race has velvety... read more

    Voice

    Advertisement call of male a monotonous, regularly repeated, ringing "weeep" or "... read more

    Habitat

    Middle montane to upper montane forests, forest edge and second growth; 1500–3000 m, mostly... read more

    Food and feeding

    Fruits, mostly simple drupes/berries plucked and swallowed whole, without manipulation by bill or feet; earthworms (Oligochaeta) also eaten... read more

    Breeding

    Breeding Nov–Feb; an egg laid early Jan near Tari (E New Guinea); display season undefined, but singing noted Mar, Jul and Sept... read more

    Movements

    Presumably resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Restricted range species: present in Central Papuan Mountains EBA. CITES II. Common and widespread throughout range; secretive habits, however, may... read more

    Recommended citation

    Frith, C. & Frith, D. (2019). Loria's Satinbird (Cnemophilus loriae). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60627 on 21 January 2019).