Family Sunbirds (Nectariniidae)

Least Concern

Loten's Sunbird (Cinnyris lotenius)


Taxonomy

French: Souimanga de Loten German: Lotennektarvogel Spanish: Suimanga de Loten
Other common names: Long-billed Sunbird
Taxonomy:

Certhia lotenia

Linnaeus

, 1766,

Sri Lanka

.

Geographical variation minimal, restricted to measurements. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • C. l. hindustanicus Whistler, 1944 – S India S from N Maharashtra and C Andhra Pradesh.
  • C. l. lotenius (Linnaeus, 1766) – Sri Lanka.
  • Descriptive notes

    13 cm; male 8–11 g, female 7–8 g. Bill long, heavy and deeply arched. Male has most of upperparts, throat and lesser and median upperwing-coverts very dark,... read more

    Voice

    Song in India a quickly repeated “cheewit-cheewit-cheewit”, 2–6 times, or short musical... read more

    Habitat

    Deciduous woodland, open country with trees, cultivation and gardens, particularly around flowering... read more

    Food and feeding

    Insects, spiders (Araneae) and nectar. Forages singly and in pairs, at various levels. Gleans items; hovers. Nectar-robs flowers by... read more

    Breeding

    Nests in India in all months, chiefly Mar–May (but Jan–May in Kerala); in Sri Lanka, Feb–May in dry, low country and Aug... read more

    Movements

    Possible local movements in Nilgiri Hills, in S India.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Generally fairly common to locally common. Range in E possibly extends N to Orissa, where reported from coastal area. Occurs in several protected... read more

    Recommended citation

    Cheke, R. & Mann, C. (2019). Loten's Sunbird (Cinnyris lotenius). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60071 on 19 September 2019).