Family Woodswallows and Butcherbirds (Artamidae)

Least Concern

Lowland Peltops (Peltops blainvillii)


Taxonomy

French: Peltopse des plaines German: Waldwürgerstar Spanish: Peltopo llanero
Other common names: Clicking Shieldbill
Taxonomy:

Eurylaimus Blainvillii

Lesson and Garnot

, 1827,

Dorey (= Manokwari), north-west New Guinea

.

Recent multilocus coalescent analysis#R revealed that genetic data do not match morphology-based species limits with regard to present taxon and P. montanus; comprehensive taxonomic revision warranted. Monotypic.

Distribution:

West Papuan Is (Waigeo, Salawati and Misool) and most of lowland New Guinea (apparently largely absent from Trans-Fly region).

Descriptive notes

18–19 cm; c. 30 g. Smaller than butcherbirds, large-headed and stout, with large hook-tipped bill, shallowly forked tail and striking red, white and black plumage.... read more

Voice

Song an unmu­sical series of clicks, described as similar to sound made by winding up a clock... read more

Habitat

Canopy of lowland rainforest, especially at openings and edges; treefalls, road verges and river... read more

Food and feeding

Mainly flying insects, including dragonflies (Odonata). Groups of three or four individuals spend long periods on high open perches,... read more

Breeding

Little known. Breeds probably in middle to late dry season. Territorial, present in territory all year. Nest reported as a small cup of... read more

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Widely distributed. Survey near Port Moresby found density of 2 birds/10 ha. Extensive logging of lowland rainforest likely to lead to decreases in... read more

Recommended citation

Russell, E., Rowley, I. & Christie, D.A. (2019). Lowland Peltops (Peltops blainvillii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60625 on 23 January 2019).