Family Weavers (Ploceidae)

Data Deficient

Lufira Masked Weaver (Ploceus ruweti)


Taxonomy

French: Tisserin de Ruwet German: Ruwetweber Spanish: Tejedor de Ruwet
Other common names: Lake Lufira Masked Weaver
Taxonomy:

Ploceus ruweti

Louette and Benson

, 1982,

Lake Lufira, DRCongo

.

In the past considered conspecific with P. velatus, P. katangae, P. reichardi and P. vitellinus; often treated as a race of P. reichardi. Monotypic.

Distribution:

L Tshangalele (formerly L Lufira) and Kiubo Falls#R, on R Lufira, in SE DRCongo.

Descriptive notes

13 cm; 17 g. Male breeding has black face mask covering forehead, crown, lores, cheek, ear-coverts, chin and throat; large yellow patch on nape, greenish streaking on mantle... read more

Voice

Song of male a series of extended wheezing notes, some ending with rapid sequence of short "tat-tat... read more

Habitat

Inhabits riverside vegetation, nesting in ambatch (Aeschynomene elaphroxylon) and acacia... read more

Food and feeding

Diet consists of seeds and insects; young fed insects. No further information available.

Breeding

Breeds Jan–Apr; reportedly double-brooded. Probably polygynous; neighbouring males each with several nests, but apparently not... read more

Movements

Presumed to be mainly resident, although reported as moving away from the lake after breeding.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Data Deficient. Restricted-range species: present in Lake Lufira ­Secondary Area. Until rediscovery in 2009, known only from... read more

Recommended citation

Craig, A., de Juana, E. & Sharpe, C.J. (2017). Lufira Masked Weaver (Ploceus ruweti). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61026 on 14 December 2017).