Family Tyrant-flycatchers (Tyrannidae)

Endangered

Lulu's Tody-flycatcher (Poecilotriccus luluae)


Taxonomy

French: Todirostre de Lulu German: Lulutodityrann Spanish: Titirijí de Lulu
Other common names: Johnson's Tody-flycatcher, Johnson's Tody-tyrant
Taxonomy:

Poecilotriccus luluae

N. K. Johnson and Jones

, 2001,

5 km SE of Corosha, Amazonas, Peru

.

Probably a definitively separated offshoot of the same lineage as P. ruficeps. Monotypic.

Distribution:

S Amazonas and W San Martín (Cordillera de Colán and nearby mountains to E), in N Peru.

Descriptive notes

10 cm; 7·3–7·6 g. Has distinctive bright rufous head, white chin, grey lower nape; olive upperparts, black wings, two narrow yellow wingbars, yellow-white... read more

Voice

Call a sharp piercing “chick”, uttered by both sexes; song, by male only, a short harsh... read more

Habitat

Bamboo thickets and edge; also inside forest, usually near bamboo, e.g. in undergrowth of residual... read more

Food and feeding

Insectivore; hymenopterans recorded in diet. Usually forages in pairs, below 10 m from ground; makes short upward sally-gleans, aerial... read more

Breeding

Carrying nest material in Dec. No other information.

Movements

Probably sedentary.

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. Restricted to small area of N Peru. Known from at least seven localities in Cordillera de Colán, in N extension of Cordillera Central, in nearby mountains... read more

Recommended citation

Walther, B. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Lulu's Tody-flycatcher (Poecilotriccus luluae). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57288 on 15 December 2018).