Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Near Threatened

Luzon Bleeding-heart (Gallicolumba luzonica)


Taxonomy

French: Gallicolombe poignardée German: Dolchstichtaube Spanish: Paloma apuñalada de Luzón
Other common names: Bleeding-heart Pigeon
Taxonomy:

Columba Luzonica

Scopoli

, 1786,

Luzon, Philippines

.

A member of the bleeding-heart group of related species, with G. crinigera, G. platenae, G. keayi and G. menagei, which are sometimes isolated in a subgenus Gallicolumba along with G. rufigula. Recent phylogenetic study strongly supports monophyly of the Philippine group of bleeding-hearts#R, all of which have been considered conspecific by some authorities. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • G. l. griseolateralis Parkes, 1962 – N Luzon (N Philippines).
  • G. l. luzonica (Scopoli, 1786) – C & S Luzon and Polillo (N Philippines).
  • G. l. rubiventris Gonzales, 1979 – Viga–Gigmoto watershed on Catanduanes (NE Philippines).
  • Descriptive notes

    30 cm; 184 g. All bleeding-hearts are remarkable for their breast markings, which appear like a deep, still-bleeding wound, an illusion most perfect in G. luzonica.... read more

    Voice

    Advertising call a repeated single mournful coo lasting c. 1·2 seconds, which reaches its highest... read more

    Habitat

    Primary and secondary forest, from sea-level up to at least 1400 m.

    Food and feeding

    Feeds on seeds, fallen berries, and insects, worms and other invertebrates on the forest floor.

    Breeding

    Little information from the wild. A nest with young was reported from Luzon in May. A pair in captivity incorporated green vegetation,... read more

    Movements

    Presumably sedentary. When flushed, flies only a short distance, and then flees on foot.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. CITES I. Currently considered near-threatened. Generally shy and uncommon. In 1991 and 1992, surveys revealed species to be common at Digollorin, but... read more

    Recommended citation

    Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M., Christie, D.A., Kirwan, G.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Luzon Bleeding-heart (Gallicolumba luzonica). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54258 on 23 January 2018).