Family Buttonquails (Turnicidae)

Data Deficient

Luzon Buttonquail (Turnix worcesteri)


Taxonomy

French: Turnix de Worcester German: Worcesterlaufhühnchen Spanish: Torillo de Worcester
Other common names: Worcester's Buttonquail
Taxonomy:

Turnix worcesteri

McGregor

, 1904,

probably Parañaque, Luzon, Philippines

.

Sometimes considered conspecific with T. everetti; both of these taxa recently suggested to be merely races of T. pyrrhothorax, but this idea has received very little support; distinguished from latter by plumage (much blacker crown and dorsal feathers and, in female, white chin and upper throat) and much smaller size. In the past was considered a race of T. sylvaticus. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Luzon, in N Philippines, where known from just a few localities.

Descriptive notes

c. 12–14 cm; female larger. Known sympatry only with T. ocellatus benguetensis and T. suscitator fasciatus, but male of first-named species is larger... read more

Voice

Unknown.

Habitat

Grasslands in highlands of Central Cordillera, claimed to inhabit tall grass under pine trees in... read more

Food and feeding

No information available, other than that stomach contents for one specimen were insects.

Breeding

No specific information available, other than a male collected in Mar had slightly enlarged gonads. The limited available evidence suggests... read more

Movements

Unknown; no records outside normal range. It has been suggested that records from Dalton Pass (in... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Data Deficient. Restricted-range species: present in Luzon EBA. Recorded only from Luzon, with definite records from just six... read more

Recommended citation

Debus, S., Kirwan, G.M. & Sharpe, C.J. (2019). Luzon Buttonquail (Turnix worcesteri). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53545 on 20 November 2019).