Family Typical Owls (Strigidae)

Near Threatened

Luzon Highland Scops-owl (Otus longicornis)


Taxonomy

French: Petit-duc longicorne German: Luzon-Zwergohreule Spanish: Autillo de Luzón
Other common names: Luzon Scops-owl
Taxonomy:

Scops longicornis

Ogilvie-Grant

, 1894,

mountains of northern Luzon, Philippines

.

Probably closest to O. mirus. Previously treated as race of O. spilocephalus or O. scops, but differs from both in morphology and apparently in vocalizations. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Luzon, in N Philippines.

Descriptive notes

18–19 cm; no information on mass. Smallish scops-owl with frosted facial trim, white eyebrows, long loral plumes barred white with black tips, long ear-tufts with some... read more

Voice

Song of male a melancholy whistle with downward inflection, given at intervals of c. 3–5... read more

Habitat

Humid forest, generally in foothills and mountains, also in pine woodland and perhaps in oak-... read more

Food and feeding

Little information. Stomach contents of specimens have included primarily insects.

Breeding

Nest with 3 chicks found in May. Nest in tree hole (e.g. woodpecker cavity ). Clutch size reported to be 2–3 eggs; chick with... read more

Movements

Presumably resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened, and previously, Vulnerable. CITES II. Restricted-range species: present in Luzon EBA. No information on... read more

Recommended citation

Holt, D.W., Berkley, R., Deppe, C., Enríquez Rocha, P., Petersen, J.L., Rangel Salazar, J.L., Segars, K.P., Wood, K.L. & Marks, J.S. (2019). Luzon Highland Scops-owl (Otus longicornis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54955 on 20 June 2019).