Family Hummingbirds (Trochilidae)

Least Concern

Lyre-tailed Hummingbird (Nesophlox lyrura)


Taxonomy

French: Colibri d'Inagua German: Inaguasternkolibri Spanish: Colibrí lira
Other common names: Lyre-shaped Woodstar, Inagua Woodstar, Inagua Sheartail, Inaguan Lyretail
Taxonomy:

Doricha lyrura

Gould

, 1869,

“Probably Long Island”, Bahamas

.

Sometimes separated, along with Calliphlox bryantae and Calliphlox mitchellii, in genus Philodice; in older works also separated in Nesophlox, alone or occasionally with Calliphlox bryantae. Has been demonstrated that present species and N. lyrura fall within a clade that also includes Mellisuga and Archilochus#R. Recently awarded species status from N. evelynae based on morphology (especially male plumage), calls, song, courtship display and genetic data#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Great and Little Inagua (Inagua Is), in S Bahamas.

Descriptive notes

7·8–8·2 cm; 2·1–2·7 g. Compared to formerly conspecific N. evelynae, adult male has metallic reddish-purple forehead (as well as gorget), lyre-shaped outer tail... read more

Voice

Song quiet (audible no more than 5 m away), and relatively simple (sounding like wet, squeaking... read more

Habitat

Occurs in all island habitats including dune scrub, freshwater riparian areas, gardens and parks,... read more

Food and feeding

Visits flowers of Cordia sebastina, Aloe vera, Carica papaya, Passiflora sp., Opuntia sp.,... read more

Breeding

Not well known. Has been suggested that main nesting season is in May, and a female was observed tending a nest (stage unknown) on Little... read more

Movements

Presumed to be sedentary, but see comments under N. evelynae.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. Restricted-range species: present in Bahamas EBA. Population believed to be stable and to number several thousands of birds... read more

Recommended citation

Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Lyre-tailed Hummingbird (Nesophlox lyrura). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/1538355 on 19 June 2019).