Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Madagascar Blue-pigeon (Alectroenas madagascariensis)


Taxonomy

French: Founingo bleu German: Madagaskarfruchttaube Spanish: Paloma azul malgache
Other common names: Red-tailed Blue-pigeon
Taxonomy:

Columba madagascariensis

Linnaeus

, 1766,

Madagascar

.

Closely related to A. sganzini and A. pulcherrimus. Monotypic.

Distribution:

N & E Madagascar.

Descriptive notes

25–28 cm. Throat and neck silvery blue grey; upperparts dark blue, silvery grey upper mantle; underparts dark blue, but breast silvery blue-grey and undertail-coverts... read more

Voice

Rather silent. Occasionally utters short low-pitched grunts or groans.

Habitat

Mostly in E Madagascar, from sea-level up to 2000 m in undisturbed rain forest and degraded forest... read more

Food and feeding

Virtually nothing known; plucks fruit from bushes or trees. Usually observed in pairs, but sometimes in groups of 3–12 birds.

Breeding

Recorded Oct–Dec. Nest is a platform of interlaced twigs placed on a horizontal tree fork, 6–20 m above ground. Lays 1 white... read more

Movements

Seasonal movements into the western region of the island have been noted, where species apparently... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Widely distributed through NW & E Madagascar, with old records from the SW coast and W savanna; in E, apparently less common on... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M., Boesman, P. & Garcia, E.F.J. (2019). Madagascar Blue-pigeon (Alectroenas madagascariensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54361 on 21 May 2019).