Family Cuckooshrikes (Campephagidae)

Least Concern

Madagascar Cuckooshrike (Ceblepyris cinereus)


French: Échenilleur malgache German: Madagaskarraupenfänger Spanish: Oruguero malgache
Other common names: Ashy Cuckooshrike (when lumped with C. cucullatus)

Muscicapa cinerea

Statius Müller

, 1776,



Usually considered conspecific with C. cucullatus. Relatively fine bill and colour of upperparts suggest possible link with C. graueri. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • C. c. cinereus (Statius Müller, 1776) – N & E Madagascar.
  • C. c. pallidus (Delacour, 1931) – W, C & SW Madagascar.
  • Descriptive notes

    22–24 cm; 35–55 g (nominate). Male nominate race has entire head and neck black, upperparts, including upperwing-coverts and tertials, uniform dark grey; alula,... read more


    Distinctive song, often heard, a series of hard notes followed by fluted notes that decrease in... read more


    Lowland to mid-altitude humid evergreen forest, dry forest, gallery forest, forest edge, secondary... read more

    Food and feeding

    Eats variety of invertebrates, including beetles (Coleoptera), lepidopteran and other larvae, orthopterans, homopterans, cicadas (Cicadidae... read more


    Season Nov–Mar, with a female ready to lay as late as the last-named month in W Madagascar. Monogamous and territorial, defending... read more


    None recorded.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Common in suitable habitat in Madagascar, especially in E & NW, where known from a number of protected areas, including... read more

    Recommended citation

    Taylor, B. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Madagascar Cuckooshrike (Ceblepyris cinereus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from on 20 March 2018).