Family Grebes (Podicipedidae)

Vulnerable

Madagascar Grebe (Tachybaptus pelzelnii)


Taxonomy

French: Grèbe malgache German: Madagaskarzwergtaucher Spanish: Zampullín malgache
Other common names: Madagascar Little Grebe
Taxonomy:

Podiceps pelzelnii

Hartlaub

, 1861,

Madagascar

.

Known to have hybridized with T. ruficollis. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Madagascar, occurring throughout island.

Descriptive notes

25 cm; male 177 g, female 145 g (means). In breeding plumage has blackish-brown cap to just below eye, extending back as narrow band on central hindneck, upperparts... read more

Voice

Trilled calls similar to those of T. ruficollis, perhaps lower in pitch.

Habitat

Permanent or temporary waterbodies, mainly freshwater; prefers sites with with abundant aquatic... read more

Food and feeding

Small fish, but less piscivorous than T. ruficollis and T. rufolavatus; aquatic insects form important part of diet;... read more

Breeding

Breeds mainly in Feb–Apr, at end of rains, but also in austral spring (Aug–Oct). Nests may be close to each other. Nest a... read more

Movements

Dispersive, moving when waterbodies dry out or become markedly reduced in size. Groups of moere... read more

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Widespread, and rather common in some regions; reasonably numerous in W & C Madagascar. BirdLife puts global population at minimum of c. 5000 individuals on... read more

Recommended citation

Llimona, F., del Hoyo, J., Jutglar, F., Garcia, E.F.J. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Madagascar Grebe (Tachybaptus pelzelnii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/52479 on 20 April 2018).