Family Larks (Alaudidae)

Least Concern

Madagascar Lark (Eremopterix hova)


Taxonomy

French: Moinelette malgache German: Madagaskarlerche Spanish: Alondra malgache
Other common names: Madagascar Sparrow-lark
Taxonomy:

Mirafra hova

Hartlaub

, 1860,

St Augustine Bay, Madagascar

.

Previously treated in Mirafra; genetic data unexpectedly place this species within Eremopterix, although its precise relationship to the other taxa therein remains uncertain#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Madagascar.

Descriptive notes

13 cm. Rather small, compact lark with shortish, stout bill. Plumage is pale brown, streaked dark brown, above, contour feathers having buff fringes in fresh plumage (but... read more

Voice

Male has varied, musical song, typically delivered in display-flight, also from perch or even on... read more

Habitat

Virtually any open habitat, ranging from grassland and dry shrubland to open woodland, and roads;... read more

Food and feeding

Diet little recorded; seeds, e.g. grass seeds and rice, and insects, including grasshoppers (Acrididae). Forages on ground, occasionally... read more

Breeding

Breeding occurs throughout the year. Monogamous. Male advertises territory primarily through aerial display, circling, or flying into the... read more

Movements

Little known; presumably mostly resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Common to abundant throughout Madagascar. Has almost certainly benefited from forest clearance, and has adapted to agricultural lands, including dry... read more

Recommended citation

Ryan, P. (2019). Madagascar Lark (Eremopterix hova). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57594 on 14 December 2019).