Family Waxbills (Estrildidae)

Least Concern

Madagascar Munia (Lepidopygia nana)


Taxonomy

French: Capucin de Madagascar German: Zwergelsterchen Spanish: Capuchino malgache
Other common names: Madagascar Bibfinch, Madagascar Mannikin
Taxonomy:

Pyrrhula nana

Pucheran

, 1845,

Madagascar

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Madagascar.

Descriptive notes

9 cm; 7·4-9 g. Top of head is grey, faint blackish mottling on crown, becoming brownish-grey on nape and side of neck, upperparts brown or grey-brown, primaries, outer... read more

Voice

Call a soft "tsit"; thin "tsip-tsirip" in flight. Song soft, a purring or... read more

Habitat

Scrub and grassland, degraded forest and clearings, marshes, rice paddies and around villages;... read more

Food and feeding

Grass seeds. Feeds on ground and while perched on grass stems. Gregarious, often in small flocks of up to c. 50 individuals; sometimes in... read more

Breeding

Sept–Jul. In courtship display, male holds grass or fibre in bill, sings and bobs up and down, stretching and bending legs. Nest a... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Common, widespread. Found throughout Madagascar in suitable habitat; more common in N than in other parts. Apparently recorded on Mayotte, in Comoro... read more

Recommended citation

Payne, R. (2018). Madagascar Munia (Lepidopygia nana). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61177 on 22 September 2018).