Family Herons (Ardeidae)

Endangered

Madagascar Pond-heron (Ardeola idae)


Taxonomy

French: Crabier blanc German: Dickschnabelreiher Spanish: Garcilla malgache
Other common names: Malagasy Pond-heron
Taxonomy:

Ardea Idae

Hartlaub

, 1860,

east coast of Madagascar

.

Possibly closely related to A. grayii, A. bacchus and A. speciosa. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Madagascar and Aldabra, Maore (Mayotte) and Europa I. Winters in EC & E Africa, mainly in Kenya and Tanzania, but S to Mozambique and W to DRCongo.

Descriptive notes

45–48 cm. Typical two-tone bill of genus separates from Bubulcus and Egretta. In breeding condition, entire plumage snow-white, sometimes with slight... read more

Voice

A “krruk” considered to be louder, more raucous and less shrill than that of A. ralloides... read more

Habitat

Shallow waterbodies fringed with vegetation or with floating vegatation, including marshes, lakes,... read more

Food and feeding

In breeding zones, fish, frogs, skinks, geckos, grasshoppers and beetles. Secretive, solitary feeder, only rarely forming flocks. On... read more

Breeding

Mainly Nov–Dec (late Oct–Mar), at start of rains; on Aldabra, season inferred (from acquisition of breeding plumage) to be Nov... read more

Movements

Migrates to C & E Africa; a few birds remain in Madagascar, but away from breeding grounds;... read more

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. Previously considered Near Threatened. Listed on Appendix 2 of Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals. Population estimated at 1300... read more

Recommended citation

Martínez-Vilalta, A., Motis, A. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Madagascar Pond-heron (Ardeola idae). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/52702 on 18 November 2019).