Family Rails, Gallinules, Coots (Rallidae)

Least Concern

Madagascar Wood-rail (Mentocrex kioloides)


Taxonomy

French: Râle à gorge blanche German: Graukehlralle Spanish: Rascón kioloide
Other common names: Madagascar Grey-throated Rail
Taxonomy:

Gallinula kioloides

Pucheran

, 1845,

Madagascar

.

Has been considered to include M. beankaensis as a subspecies#R (which see). Two subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • M. k. berliozi Salomonsen, 1934 – Sambirano, in NW Madagascar.
  • M. k. kioloides (Pucheran, 1845) – E half of Madagascar.
  • Descriptive notes

    28 cm; 258–280 (269) g. Sexes alike. Distinguished from sympatric and vaguely similar Dryolimnas cuvieri by smaller size, colour of head and upperparts, dark... read more

    Voice

    Rather vocal and easily located by its common call, a series of loud, piercing whistles with rising... read more

    Habitat

    Undisturbed rain forest; slightly degraded contiguous secondary growth with fairly sparse... read more

    Food and feeding

    Only insects, amphibians and seeds recorded. Normally forages in pairs. Secretive; covers ground swiftly in underbrush, stops suddenly to... read more

    Breeding

    Lays May, Jun, Nov; breeding condition Oct. Nest a bowl of grass and leaves, placed 2–3 m above ground in bush or tangle of creepers... read more

    Movements

    None.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Race kioloides confined to E and High Plateau; regarded as common in 1929–1931 but by 1970s much of habitat on coastal... read more

    Recommended citation

    Taylor, B. (2019). Madagascar Wood-rail (Mentocrex kioloides). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53580 on 15 October 2019).