Family Pipits and Wagtails (Motacillidae)

Endangered

Madanga (Madanga ruficollis)


Taxonomy

French: Madanga à gorge rousse German: Orangekehl-Brillenvogel Spanish: Madanga
Other common names: Rufous-throated White-eye
Taxonomy:

Madanga ruficollis

Rothschild and E. J. O. Hartert

, 1923,

Wa Fehat, Buru

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

W & C Buru (Mt Kapalatmada and Mada Range), in S Moluccas.

Descriptive notes

13 cm. Has light greyish-olive crown, side of head and nape, paler on forehead and lores; rudimentary pale eyering consisting of very short scaly feathers; upperparts... read more

Voice

No information.

Habitat

Montane forest at 820–1750 m, mainly above 1450 m; probably restricted to small isolated... read more

Food and feeding

Few data; presumed to take invertebrates from bark and lichen. Forages in mixed-species flocks. Seen to climb up and down trunks in manner... read more

Breeding

No information.

Movements

Not known.

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. Restricted-range species: present in Buru EBA. Uncommon and local. Four specimens collected in 1920s in mountains of W half of island. Revisited in 1990s, when... read more

Recommended citation

van Balen, B. (2018). Madanga (Madanga ruficollis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60241 on 20 November 2018).