Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Vulnerable

Madeira Parakeet (Pyrrhura snethlageae)


Taxonomy

French: Conure de Snethlage German: Rio-Madeira-Sittich Spanish: Cotorra del Madeira
Other common names: Madeira Conure
Taxonomy:

Pyrrhura snethlageae

Joseph and J. M. Bates

, 2002,

4 km upstream from Rio Itenez, west bank of Rio Paucerna, Prov. Velasco, 450 m, c. 17°30’ S, 61°30’ W, Santa Cruz, Bolivia

.

Part of the P. pictaleucotis complex (see P. picta). Present form recognized as distinctive almost 100 years ago, but has normally been considered to belong within range of variation of P. amazonum; a hybrid zone with amazonum suggests that the two are indeed closely related, possibly conspecific. Differs from that species in less blue in forehead and on frontal supercilium (1), narrow (dagger-shaped) vs broad (chevron-shaped) dark centres of breast feathers (3), rustier shade on ear-coverts and breast feathers (1), also narrow hybrid zone (2); differs from P. lucianii in characters given under that species. Two subspecies recognized.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. s. snethlageae Joseph & J. M. Bates, 2002 – drainage of R Madeira (occurring on both banks), in Amazonian Bolivia and WC Brazil.
  • P. s. lucida Arndt, 2008 – region of R Teles Pires at confluence with R Cristalino, and R Peixoto de Azuvedo, Mato Grosso (WC Brazil).
  • Descriptive notes

    c. 22 cm. Nominate race has forehead and anterior supercilium variably tinged greenish-blue (sometimes barely noticeable) and separated from cere by thin maroon line (only... read more

    Voice

    Apparently still undescribed, but there is a recording of the calls of two perched birds (race ... read more

    Habitat

    Recorded in lowland terra firme forest and forested savannas.

    Food and feeding

    No information, other than a record of birds feeding on Mauritia palm fruits.

    Breeding

    No information.

    Movements

    No information.

    Status and conservation

    VULNERABLE. No estimate of overall population size. Suspected to lose 32·1–37·1% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (18... read more

    Recommended citation

    Fjeldså, J. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Madeira Parakeet (Pyrrhura snethlageae). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/204321 on 21 September 2018).