Family Petrels, Shearwaters (Procellariidae)

Critically Endangered

Magenta Petrel (Pterodroma magentae)


Taxonomy

French: Pétrel de Magenta German: Magentasturmvogel Spanish: Petrel taiko
Other common names: Taiko, Chatham Island Taiko
Taxonomy:

Aestrelata magentae

Giglioli and Salvadori

, 1869,

Pacific Ocean, latitude 39° 38’ S, longitude 125° 58’ W

.

Genetic data indicate that this species forms a clade with P. incerta, P. lessonii, P. macroptera and P. gouldi#R; furthermore, feather lice shared with these taxa#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Subtropical S Pacific Ocean, breeding on Chatham Is, E of New Zealand.

Descriptive notes

38–42 cm; 415–560 g; wingspan 102 cm. Dark brownish-grey head and upperparts including fairly plain upperwing and uppertail, usually slightly paler around... read more

Voice

In flight, gives long, moaning “wooo” and on ground and in flight also utters an “oor-wick oor-wick... read more

Habitat

Marine and presumably pelagic, possibly foraging around Subtropical Convergence. Recently found... read more

Food and feeding

Very little information available. Perhaps mainly squid (recorded species: Brachioteuthis sp., Gonatus antarcticus, ... read more

Breeding

Little known. Starts late Sept/early Oct, when adults first return to land (exceptionally mid Sept), with mating occurring 15–25 Oct... read more

Movements

Very little known until recently; sightings assumed to be this species in Aug 1867 at 32º 23... read more

Status and conservation

CRITICALLY ENDANGERED. Total population most recently estimated at c. 80–100 birds, with a total of 17 breeding pairs in the 2009/10 season; sole breeding area is now... read more

Recommended citation

Carboneras, C., Jutglar, F. & Kirwan, G.M. (2017). Magenta Petrel (Pterodroma magentae). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/52532 on 19 November 2017).