Family Cuckooshrikes (Campephagidae)

Least Concern

Makira Cicadabird (Edolisoma salomonis)


Taxonomy

French: Échenilleur de San Cristobal German: Makiraraupenfänger Spanish: Oruguero de San Cristóbal
Other common names: San Cristobal Cicadabird
Taxonomy:

Edoliisoma [sic] salomonis

Tristram

, 1879,

San Cristobal Island, Solomon Islands

.

Formerly treated as conspecific with E. tenuirostre (which see). Monotypic.

Distribution:

Makira (San Cristobal), in Solomon Is.

Descriptive notes

26 cm; male 55–75 g, female 61–73 g. Male is grey overall, except for black lores, grey-edged black primary coverts and remiges, entirely black tail; iris very... read more

Voice

Song a slightly decelerating series of 7–14 upslurred or downslurred nasal whistles; loud... read more

Habitat

Inhabits forest and secondary forest, but uncommon in secondary scrub; it apparently avoids... read more

Food and feeding

No information on diet. Forages in twos or threes in dense foliage, sometimes with mixed flocks, especially with drongos (Dicrurus... read more

Breeding

No information.

Movements

No information.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in the Solomon Group EBA. Fairly common within its single-island range.

Recommended citation

Taylor, B. (2019). Makira Cicadabird (Edolisoma salomonis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57868 on 26 August 2019).