Family Honeyeaters (Meliphagidae)

Least Concern

Makira Honeyeater (Meliarchus sclateri)


Taxonomy

French: Méliphage de San Cristobal German: Rostschwanz-Honigfresser Spanish: Mielero de San Cristóbal
Other common names: San Cristobal Honeyeater, Makira Melidectes
Taxonomy:

Philemon Sclateri

G. R. Gray

, 1870,

San Cristobal, Solomon Islands

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Makira (San Cristobal), in E Solomon Is.

Descriptive notes

25–28 cm; male 75·5–88 g, female 51·5–58·5 g. Has top of head and neck olive-brown, with fine off-white to pale creamy-buff streaking... read more

Voice

Noisy, with large variety of mostly harsh and loud, twangy whistles, honks and croaks. Calls... read more

Habitat

Primary forest, less often tall secondary forest and forest edge, occasionally foraging out into... read more

Food and feeding

Diet includes insects and probably nectar. Forages within dense forest canopy, less often in substages; also in isolated trees and coconut... read more

Breeding

No information.

Movements

Resident; occasional local movement between foraging habitats.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted range species: present in Solomon Group EBA. Confined to a single island, where common to abundant. Maximum daily counts of 37 individuals... read more

Recommended citation

Higgins, P., Christidis, L. & Ford, H. (2019). Makira Honeyeater (Meliarchus sclateri). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60316 on 16 September 2019).