Family Rails, Gallinules, Coots (Rallidae)

Critically Endangered

Makira Moorhen (Pareudiastes silvestris)


Taxonomy

French: Gallinule d’Édith German: Blaustirn-Pfuhlhuhn Spanish: Gallineta de San Cristóbal
Other common names: Makira Woodhen, San Cristobal Moorhen
Taxonomy:

Edithornis silvestris

Mayr

, 1933,

San Cristobal Island

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Makira (San Cristobal), in SE Solomon Is; no recent records.

Descriptive notes

26·5 cm (1 male); 450 g. Male entirely plain: head, neck and breast dark bluish slate, almost blackish on chin and face; scapulars, wing-coverts and secondaries brown-... read more

Voice

Unknown.

Habitat

Dense undergrowth of primeval mountain forest on steep slopes; type specimen obtained at altitude... read more

Food and feeding

No information: diet of possibly extinct P. pacificus, of similar habitat, was apparently almost entirely animal matter.

Breeding

Unknown.

Movements

No information available.

Status and conservation

CRITICALLY ENDANGERED. Restricted-range species: endemic to the island of Makira (San Cristobal) and present in Solomon Group EBA. Known only from the holotype, collected in... read more

Recommended citation

Taylor, B., de Juana, E. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Makira Moorhen (Pareudiastes silvestris). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53686 on 11 December 2018).