Family Thrushes (Turdidae)

Near Threatened

Makira Thrush (Zoothera margaretae)


Taxonomy

French: Grive des Salomon German: San-Cristóbal-Erddrossel Spanish: Zorzal de San Cristóbal
Other common names: San Cristobal Thrush, White-bellied Thrush, Solomons Thrush
Taxonomy:

Turdus margaretae

Mayr

, 1935,

San Cristobal, 1900 feet [c. 580 m], Solomon Islands

.

Often treated as conspecific with Z. turipavae. Has also been treated as a race of Z. talaseae, but this very inappropriate on basis of plumage. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Makira (San Cristobal), in SE Solomon Is.

Descriptive notes

23 cm; 60–71 g. Male is dark olive-brown above from crown to tail, with two narrow white-spotted wingbars on darker brown wing-coverts; brown-flecked whitish super­... read more

Voice

Song a simple series of clicks, grates and whistles, often with long intervals between notes. Call... read more

Habitat

Undergrowth of mid-montane ridge forest at 400–700 m, once at 200 m; preference for upper... read more

Food and feeding

Stomach contained earthy paste with small centipede and snail. Terrestrial.

Breeding

No information.

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near-threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Solomon Group EBA. Apparently fairly common at one site visited in recent... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. (2019). Makira Thrush (Zoothera margaretae). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58355 on 23 August 2019).