Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Malabar Parakeet (Psittacula columboides)


Taxonomy

French: Perruche de Malabar German: Taubensittich Spanish: Cotorra de Malabar
Other common names: Blue-winged Parakeet
Taxonomy:

Palæornis columboides

Vigors

, 1830,

Aneichardi, Travancore, India

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Western Ghats, SW India.

Descriptive notes

36–38 cm. Upper mandible red with yellowish tip, lower dull brownish; area from bill to around eye bluish green; rest of head warm greyish, with complete black collar... read more

Voice

Commonest vocalization a fairly high-pitched, grating screech, e.g. “krreeeh!” or similar, given in... read more

Habitat

Tropical evergreen and moist deciduous forest, secondary growth, abandoned plantations, and... read more

Food and feeding

Grain, seeds and fruits especially of figs (Ficus), also buds, petals and nectar, notably Erythrina and Grevillea... read more

Breeding

Dec–Mar. Nest in hole in tree 6–30 m from ground (high trees preferred), with ironwood (Mesua ferrea) and Grewia... read more

Movements

Resident, but some nomadism in response to food availability occurs.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. CITES II. A BirdLife “restricted-range” species. Common throughout core of range. Clearance of forest in parts of the Western Ghats must have reduced... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Boesman, P. (2018). Malabar Parakeet (Psittacula columboides). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54572 on 14 December 2018).