Family Hornbills (Bucerotidae)

Near Threatened

Malabar Pied Hornbill (Anthracoceros coronatus)


Taxonomy

French: Calao de Malabar German: Malabarhornvogel Spanish: Cálao coronado
Other common names: Indian Pied Hornbill
Taxonomy:

Buceros Coronatus

Boddaert

, 1783,

Philippines; error = Mahé, Calicut Province, India

.

Thought to form a species-group with A. albirostris and A. marchei. Was for long confused with A. albirostris, with which was considered conspecific (see that species). Race convexus of A. albirostris sometimes placed erroneously within present species. Monotypic.

Distribution:

W India (Western Ghats S from S Maharashtra), E India (from SW West Bengal and Bihar to Andhra Pradesh) and Sri Lanka.

Descriptive notes

65 cm. Medium-sized, pied hornbill with all-white belly, trailing edge to wings and outer tail feathers. Male has bill pale yellow with black cutting edges and base; huge... read more

Voice

A series of raucous screams “rrraah...rrraah...rraah...” and a variety of loud, shrill squeals and... read more

Habitat

Margins of evergreen forest, tall deciduous woodland, and more open patches of forest and... read more

Food and feeding

Mainly fruits; also a few leaves, and whatever small animals it can capture. Fruits from at least 17 plant species recorded; figs and ... read more

Breeding

Lays in Mar–Sept, mainly during rainy season. Nest in natural cavity 3·5–15 m up in tree, sealed by female with little... read more

Movements

Generally considered sedentary in India, with only local movements in search of food; reported to... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. CITES II. Currently considered Near-­threatened. General decline in numbers throughout range, especially in W India and Sri Lanka; now rare in... read more

Recommended citation

Kemp, A.C. & Boesman, P. (2020). Malabar Pied Hornbill (Anthracoceros coronatus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55903 on 24 February 2020).