Family Honeyeaters (Meliphagidae)

Near Threatened

Malaita Myzomela (Myzomela malaitae)


Taxonomy

French: Myzomèle de Malaita German: Malaitahonigfresser Spanish: Mielero de Malaita
Other common names: Red-bellied Myzomela, Red-vested Myzomela
Taxonomy:

Myzomela cardinalis malaitæ

Mayr

, 1931,

Malaita, Solomon Islands

.

See M. pammelaena. Suggested as perhaps closer to M. cardinalis than to M. pammelaena group. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Malaita, in SE Solomon Is.

Descriptive notes

12–13 cm; male 13–17 g, female 10·5–12·5 g. Male is predominantly dull black, merging into olive-black on vent and undertail-coverts, and... read more

Voice

High-pitched “see-see”, usually given in flight.

Habitat

Mainly primary forest; uses secondary growth in some places, but absent from secondary forest in... read more

Food and feeding

Seen to forage, presumably for arthopods, with mixed-species flocks, and at ant-plant (myrmecophilous epiphyte) flowers. No other... read more

Breeding

No information.

Movements

No information; probably sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near-threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Solomon Group EBA. Scarce or uncommon. Large areas of lowland and hill... read more

Recommended citation

Higgins, P., Christidis, L. & Ford, H. (2019). Malaita Myzomela (Myzomela malaitae). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60372 on 12 November 2019).